CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106

Mr. Bernard Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
P.O. Box 1550
1153 Marlkress Road
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003

RE: The tariff classification of gravure printing machinery from Germany

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated June 1, 2007, on behalf of Huhtamaki Malvern, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included a brochure with your request.

The brochure you submitted contained information describing the Heliostar G direct drive rotogravure printing presses from Windmoller & Holscher. From the submitted information it appears that the Heliostar G press will be used as a gravure printer in packaging operations.

The applicable subheading for the Heliostar G printers will be 8443.17.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gravure printing machinery. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division